Amendments of Annexes II and III to the Protocol concerning Specially Protected Areas and Biological Diversity in the Mediterranean

Filename: 2012-amendment-1995-protocol-1976-pollutionmediterraneanENtxt

Amendments of Annexes II and III to the Protocol concerning Specially Protected Areas and Biological Diversity in the Mediterranean

Decision IG.20/5

Source: http://www.rac-spa.org/sites/default/files/doc_cop/decision_ig_20_05_en.pdf

The 17th Meeting of the Contracting Parties,

Recalling Article 23 of the Barcelona Convention on the Annexes and Amendments to Annexes of the Convention and to the Annexes to the Protocols,

Recalling Articles 11 and 12 of the Protocol concerning Specially Protected Areas and Biological Diversity in the Mediterranean, hereinafter referred to as the Protocol, on national measures for the protection and conservation of species and on cooperative measures for the protection of species,

Recalling Articles 14 and 16 of the Protocol, on the adoption of common criteria for the inclusion of additional species in Annexes II and III to the Protocol,

Recalling the recommendation adopted by the 14th Meeting of the Contracting Parties (Portoroz, November 2005) that approved the principle of modifying the lists of species included in Annexes II and III to the Protocol on the basis of criteria to be established, and the decision to adopt these criteria, approved during the 15th Meeting of the Contracting Parties (Almeria, January 2008),

Being aware of the need to ensure that the lists of species appearing in Annexes II and III to the Protocol are updated, taking into account both the evolution of the conservation status of species and the emergence of new scientific data,

Taking into account, the request made to the Regional Activity Centre for Specially Protected Areas, hereinafter referred to as “SPA/RAC”, to evaluate the status of the species listed in Annexes II and III to the Protocol, using the adopted Common Criteria, with a view to submitting an evaluation report and related recommendations for the consideration of the meeting of the Focal Points for SPA in 2011, and the results presented by SPA/RAC during their last meeting (Marseilles, May 2011),

Taking into account the request of the European Union for necessary time to complete prior internal procedures, for adopting these amendments and the reservations of Tunisia about including the two species of Rhinobatos in Annex II;

Decides in application of Article 23 of the Barcelona Convention and of the article 14 of the Protocol, to amend the Annexes II and III to the Protocol. In conformity with this amendment, the Annexes II and III will be as indicated in the lists attached to this decision;

Decides to give to the European Union and Tunisia, in accordance to Article 23.2 paragraph iv of the Barcelona Convention, a period of 180 days after the adoption of this decision, to finalize their decisions regarding the approval of these amendments;

Invites the Depositary to communicate without delay to all the Contracting Parties the adopted amendments;

Requests SPA/RAC to assist the Parties to implement this decision.

Annex II to the Protocol concerning Specially Protected Areas and Biological Diversity in the Mediterranean:

List of endangered or threatened species

(The species underlined and marked with (*) are deleted from Annex III and added to Annex II)

Magnoliophyta

Cymodocea nodosa (Ucria) Ascherson

Posidonia oceanica (Linnaeus) Delile

Zostera marina Linnaeus

Zostera noltii Hornemann

Chlorophyta

Caulerpa ollivieri Dostál

Heterokontophyta

Cystoseira genus (except Cystoseira compressa)

Fucus virsoides J. Agardh

Laminaria rodriguezii Bornet

Sargassum acinarium (Linnaeus) Setchell

Sargassum flavifolium Kützing

Sargassum hornschuchii C. Agardh

Sargassum trichocarpum J. Agardh

Rhodophyta

Gymnogongrus crenulatus (Turner) J. Agardh

Kallymenia spathulata (J. Agardh) P.G. Parkinson

Lithophyllum byssoides (Lamarck) Foslie (Synon. Lithophyllum lichenoides)

Ptilophora mediterranea (H. Huvé) R.E. Norris

Schimmelmannia schousboei (J. Agardh) J. Agardh

Sphaerococcus rhizophylloides J.J. Rodríguez

Tenarea tortuosa (Esper) Lemoine

Titanoderma ramosissimum (Heydrich) Bressan & Cabioch (Synon. Goniolithon byssoides)

Titanoderma trochanter (Bory) Benhissoune et al.

Porifera

Aplysina sp. plur.

Asbestopluma hypogea Vacelet & Boury-Esnault, 1995

Axinella cannabina (Esper, 1794)

Axinella polypoides Schmidt, 1862

Geodia cydonium (Jameson, 1811)

Petrobiona massiliana (Vacelet & Lévi, 1958)

Sarcotragus foetidus (Schmidt, 1862) (synon. Ircina foetida)

Sarcotragus pipetta (Schmidt, 1868) (synon. Ircinia pipetta)

Tethya sp. plur.

Cnidaria

Astroides calycularis (Pallas, 1766)

Errina aspera (Linnaeus, 1767)

Savalia savaglia Nardo, 1844 (synon.Gerardia savaglia)

Bryozoa

Hornera lichenoides (Linnaeus, 1758)

Mollusca

Charonia lampas (Linnaeus, 1758) (= Ch. Rubicunda = Ch. Nodifera)

Charonia tritonis variegata (Lamarck, 1816) (= Ch. Seguenziae)

Dendropoma petraeum (Monterosato, 1884)

Erosaria spurca (Linnaeus, 1758)

Gibbula nivosa (Adams, 1851)

Lithophaga lithophaga (Linnaeus, 1758)

Luria lurida (Linnaeus, 1758) (= Cypraea lurida)

Mitra zonata (Marryat, 1818)

Patella ferruginea (Gmelin, 1791)

Patella nigra (Da Costa, 1771)

Pholas dactylus (Linnaeus, 1758)

Pinna nobilis (Linnaeus, 1758)

Pinna rudis (= P. pernula) (Linnaeus, 1758)

Ranella olearia (Linnaeus, 1758)

Schilderia achatidea (Gray in G.B. Sowerby II, 1837)

Tonna galea (Linnaeus, 1758)

Zonaria pyrum (Gmelin, 1791)

Crustacea

Ocypode cursor (Linnaeus, 1758)

Pachylasma giganteum (Philippi, 1836)

Echinodermata

Asterina pancerii (Gasco, 1870)

Centrostephanus longispinus (Philippi, 1845)

Ophidiaster ophidianus (Lamarck, 1816)

Pisces

Acipenser naccarii (Bonaparte, 1836)

Acipenser sturio (Linnaeus, 1758)

Aphanius fasciatus (Valenciennes, 1821)

Aphanius iberus (Valenciennes, 1846)

Carcharias taurus (Rafinesque, 1810)

Carcharodon carcharias (Linnaeus, 1758)

Cetorhinus maximus (Gunnerus, 1765)

Dipturus batis (Linnaeus, 1758)

Galeorhinus galeus (Linnaeus, 1758) (*)

Gymnura altavela (Linnaeus, 1758)

Hippocampus guttulatus (Cuvier, 1829) (synon. Hippocampus ramulosus)

Hippocampus hippocampus (Linnaeus, 1758)

Huso huso (Linnaeus, 1758)

Isurus oxyrinchus (Rafinesque, 1810) (*)

Lamna nasus (Bonnaterre, 1788) (*)

Lethenteron zanandreai (Vladykov, 1955)

Leucoraja circularis (Couch, 1838) (*)

Leucoraja melitensis (Clark, 1926) (*)

Mobula mobular (Bonnaterre, 1788)

Odontaspis ferox (Risso, 1810)

Oxynotus centrina (Linnaeus, 1758)

Pomatoschistus canestrini (Ninni, 1883)

Pomatoschistus tortonesei (Miller, 1969)

Pristis pectinata (Latham, 1794)

Pristis pristis (Linnaeus, 1758)

Rhinobatos cemiculus (E. Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire, 1817) (*)

Rhinobatos rhinobatos (Linnaeus, 1758) (*)

Rostroraja alba (Lacépède, 1803)

Sphyrna lewini (Griffith & Smith, 1834) (*)

Sphyrna mokarran (Rüppell, 1837) (*)

Sphyrna zygaena (Linnaeus, 1758) (*)

Squatina aculeata (Dumeril, in Cuvier, 1817)

Squatina oculata (Bonaparte, 1840)

Squatina squatina (Linnaeus, 1758)

Valencia hispanica (Valenciennes, 1846)

Valencia letourneuxi (Sauvage, 1880)

Reptiles

Caretta caretta (Linnaeus, 1758)

Chelonia mydas (Linnaeus, 1758)

Dermochelys coriacea (Vandelli, 1761)

Eretmochelys imbricata (Linnaeus, 1766)

Lepidochelys kempii (Garman, 1880)

Trionyx triunguis (Forskål, 1775)

Aves

Calonectris diomedea (Scopoli, 1769)

Ceryle rudis (Linnaeus, 1758)

Charadrius alexandrinus (Linnaeus, 1758)

Charadrius leschenaultii columbinus (Lesson, 1826)

Falco eleonorae (Géné, 1834)

Halcyon smyrnensis (Linnaeus, 1758)

Hydrobates pelagicus (Linnaeus, 1758)

Larus armenicus (Buturlin, 1934)

Larus audouinii (Payraudeau, 1826)

Larus genei (Breme, 1839)

Larus melanocephalus (Temminck, 1820)

Numenius tenuirostris (Viellot, 1817)

Pandion haliaetus (Linnaeus, 1758)

Pelecanus crispus (Bruch, 1832)

Pelecanus onocrotalus (Linnaeus, 1758)

Phalacrocorax aristotelis (Linnaeus, 1761)

Phalacrocorax pygmeus (Pallas, 1773)

Phoenicopterus ruber (Linnaeus, 1758)

Puffinus mauretanicus (Lowe, PR, 1921)

Puffinus yelkouan (Brünnich, 1764)

Sterna albifrons (Pallas, 1764)

Sterna bengalensis (Lesson, 1831)

Sterna caspia (Pallas, 1770)

Sterna nilotica (Gmelin, JF, 1789)

Sterna sandvicensis (Latham, 1878)

Mammalia

Balaenoptera acutorostrata (Lacépède, 1804)

Balaenoptera borealis (Lesson, 1828)

Balaenoptera physalus (Linnaeus, 1758)

Delphinus delphis (Linnaeus, 1758)

Eubalaena glacialis (Müller, 1776)

Globicephala melas (Trail, 1809)

Grampus griseus (Cuvier G., 1812)

Kogia simus (Owen, 1866)

Megaptera novaeangliae (Borowski, 1781)

Mesoplodon densirostris (de Blainville, 1817)

Monachus monachus (Hermann, 1779)

Orcinus orca (Linnaeus, 1758)

Phocoena phocoena (Linnaeus, 1758)

Physeter macrocephalus (Linnaeus, 1758)

Pseudorca crassidens (Owen, 1846)

Stenella coeruleoalba (Meyen, 1833)

Steno bredanensis (Cuvier in Lesson, 1828)

Tursiops truncatus (Montagu, 1821)

Ziphius cavirostris (Cuvier G., 1832)

Annex III to the Protocol concerning Specially Protected Areas and Biological Diversity in the Mediterranean: List of species whose exploitation is regulated

(The species marked with (*) are deleted from Annex III and added to Annex II)

Porifera

Hippospongia communis (Lamarck, 1813)

Spongia (Spongia) lamella (Schulze, 1872) (synon. Spongia agaricina)

Spongia (Spongia) officinalis adriatica (Schmidt, 1862)

Spongia (Spongia) officinalis officinalis (Linnaeus, 1759)

Spongia (Spongia) zimocca (Schmidt, 1862)

Cnidaria

Antipathes sp. plur.

Corallium rubrum (Linnaeus, 1758)

Crustacea

Homarus gammarus (Linnaeus, 1758)

Maja squinado (Herbst, 1788)

Palinurus elephas (Fabricius, 1787)

Scyllarides latus (Latreille, 1803)

Scyllarus arctus (Linnaeus, 1758)

Scyllarus pygmaeus (Bate, 1888)

Echinodermata

Paracentrotus lividus (Lamarck, 1816)

Pisces

Alopias vulpinus (Bonnaterre, 1788)

Alosa alosa (Linnaeus, 1758)

Alosa fallax (Lacépède, 1803)

Anguilla anguilla (Linnaeus, 1758)

Carcharhinus plumbeus (Nardo, 1827)

Centrophorus granulosus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801)

Epinephelus marginatus (Lowe, 1834)

Galeorhinus galeus (Linnaeus, 1758) (*)

Heptranchias perlo (Bonnaterre, 1788)

Isurus oxyrinchus (Rafinesque, 1810) (*)

Lamna nasus (Bonnaterre, 1788) (*)

Leucoraja circularis (Couch, 1838) (*)

Leucoraja melitensis (Clark, 1926) (*)

Lampetra fluviatilis (Linnaeus, 1758)

Mustelus asterias (Cloquet, 1821)

Mustelus mustelus (Linnaeus, 1758)

Mustelus punctulatus (Risso, 1826)

Petromyzon marinus (Linnaeus, 1758)

Prionace glauca (Linnaeus, 1758)

Rhinobatos cemiculus (E. Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire, 1817) (*)

Rhinobatos rhinobatos (Linnaeus, 1758) (*)

Sciaena umbra (Linnaeus, 1758)

Sphyrna lewini (Griffith & Smith, 1834) (*)

Sphyrna mokarran (Rüppell, 1837) (*)

Sphyrna zygaena (Linnaeus, 1758) (*)

Squalus acanthias (Linnaeus, 1758)

Thunnus thynnus (Linnaeus, 1758)

Umbrina cirrosa (Linnaeus, 1758)

Xiphias gladius (Linnaeus, 1758)