Amendments of the list of Annexes II and III of the Protocol concerning Specially Protected Areas and Biological Diversity in the Mediterranean

Filename: 2009-amendment-1995-protocol-1976-pollutionmediterranean.EN.txt

Amendments of Annexes II and III to the Protocol concerning Specially Protected Areas and Biological Diversity in the Mediterranean

Source: http://www.rac-spa.org/sites/default/files/doc_cop/decision_ig_19_12_en.pdf

Decision IG.19/12

The 16th Meeting of the Contracting Parties,

Recalling Articles 14 and 16 of the Protocol concerning Specially Protected Areas and Biological Diversity in the Mediterranean, hereinafter referred to as the “Protocol”, on the adoption of common criteria for the inclusion of additional species in Annexes II and III to the Protocol,

Recalling the recommendation adopted by the 14th Meeting of the Contracting Parties (Portoroz, November 2005) that approved the principle of modifying the lists of species included in Annexes II and III to the Protocol on the basis of criteria to be established, and the decision to adopt these criteria, approved during the 15th Meeting of the Contracting Parties (Almeria, January 2008),

Being aware of the need to ensure that the lists of species appearing in Annexes II and III to the Protocol are updated, taking into account both the evolution of the conservation status of species and the emergence of new scientific data,

Taking into account, the request made to the Regional Activity Centre for Specially Protected Areas, hereinafter referred to as “RAC/SPA”, to evaluate the status of the species listed in Annexes II and III to the Protocol, using the adopted Common Criteria, with a view to submitting an evaluation report and related recommendations for the consideration of the next meeting of the SPA/RAC Focal points in 2009,

Noticing the results presented by RAC/SPA during this meeting (UNEP(DEPI)/MED WG.331/6),

Taking into account the considerations, remarks and reserves made by the national Focal Points for SPA/RAC during their last meeting (Floriana, June 2009) as indicated in the Annex to this decision,

Recalling Article 17 of the Barcelona convention on the process to amend annexes of the Protocol and corresponding Article 14,

Decides according to the application of Article 17 of the Barcelona convention and of the article 14 of the Protocol SPA/BD, to amend the Annexes II and III of the Protocol. In conformity with this amendment, the Annexes II and III will be as indicated in the list attached to this decision;

Invites the Depositary to communicate without delay to all the Contracting Parties the adopted amendments;

Requests SPA/RAC to assist the Parties to implement this decision.

List of endangered or threatened species – Annex II

Magnoliophyta

Cymodocea nodosa (Ucria) Ascherson

Posidonia oceanica (Linnaeus) Delile

Zostera marina Linnaeus

Zostera noltii Hornemann

Chlorophyta

Caulerpa ollivieri Dostál

Heterokontophyta

20Cystoseira genus (except Cystoseira compressa)

Fucus virsoides J. Agardh

Gymnogongrus crenulatus (Turner) J. Agardh

Kallymenia spathulata (J. Agardh) P.G. Parkinson

Laminaria rodriguezii Bornet

Sargassum acinarium (Linnaeus) Setchell

Sargassum flavifolium Kützing

Sargassum hornschuchii C. Agardh

Sargassum trichocarpum J. Agardh

Sphaerococcus rhizophylloides J.J. Rodríguez

Rhodophyta

Lithophyllum byssoides (Lamarck) Foslie (Synon. Lithophyllum lichenoides)

Ptilophora mediterranea (H. Huvé) R.E. Norris

Schimmelmannia schousboei (J. Agardh) J. Agardh

Tenarea tortuosa (Esper) Lemoine

itanoderma ramosissimum (Heydrich) Bressan & Cabioch (Synon. Goniolithon byssoides)

Titanoderma trochanter (Bory) Benhissoune et al.

Porifera

Aplysina sp. plur.

Asbestopluma hypogea Vacelet & Boury-Esnault, 1995

Axinella cannabina (Esper, 1794)

Axinella polypoides Schmidt, 1862

Geodia cydonium (Jameson, 1811)

Petrobiona massiliana (Vacelet & Lévi, 1958)

Sarcotragus foetidus Schmidt, 1862* (synon. Ircina foetida)

Sarcotragus pipetta (Schmidt, 1868)* (synon. Ircinia pipetta)

Tethya sp. plur.

Cnidaria

Astroides calycularis (Pallas, 1766)

Errina aspera (Linnaeus, 1767)

Savalia savaglia Nardo, 1844 (synon.Gerardia savaglia)

Bryozoa

Hornera lichenoides (Linnaeus, 1758)

Mollusca

Charonia lampas (Linnaeus, 1758) (= Ch. Rubicunda = Ch. Nodifera)

Charonia tritonis variegata Lamarck, 1816 (= Ch. Seguenziae)

Dendropoma petraeum (Monterosato, 1884)

Erosaria spurca (Linnaeus, 1758)

Gibbula nivosa A. Adams, 1851

Lithophaga lithophaga (Linnaeus, 1758)

Luria lurida (Linnaeus, 1758) (= Cypraea lurida)

Mitra zonata Marryat, 1818

Patella ferruginea (Gmelin, 1791)

Patella nigra (Da Costa, 1771)

Pholas dactylus (Linnaeus, 1758)

Pinna nobilis (Linnaeus, 1758)

Pinna rudis (= P. pernula) (Linnaeus, 1758)

Ranella olearia (Linnaeus, 1758)

Schilderia achatidea (Gray in G.B. Sowerby II, 1837)

Tonna galea (Linnaeus, 1758)

Zonaria pyrum (Gmelin, 1791)

Crustacea

Ocypode cursor (Linnaeus, 1758)

Pachylasma giganteum (Philippi, 1836)

Echinodermata

Asterina pancerii (Gasco, 1870)

Centrostephanus longispinus (Philippi, 1845)

Ophidiaster ophidianus (Lamarck, 1816)

Pisces

Acipenser naccarii (Bonaparte, 1836)

Acipenser sturio (Linnaeus, 1758)

Aphanius fasciatus (Valenciennes, 1821)

Aphanius iberus (Valenciennes, 1846)

Carcharias taurus (Rafinesque, 1810)

Carcharodon carcharias (Linnaeus, 1758)

Cetorhinus maximus (Gunnerus, 1765)

Dipturus batis (Linnaeus, 1758)

Gymnura altavela (Linnaeus, 1758)

Hippocampus guttulatus (Cuvier, 1829) (synon. Hippocampus ramulosus)

Hippocampus hippocampus (Linnaeus, 1758)

Huso huso (Linnaeus, 1758)

Lethenteron zanandreai (Vladykov, 1955)

Mobula mobular (Bonnaterre, 1788)

Odontaspis ferox (Risso, 1810)

Oxynotus centrina (Linnaeus, 1758)

Pomatoschistus canestrini (Ninni, 1883)

Pomatoschistus tortonesei (Miller, 1969)

Pristis pectinata (Latham, 1794)

Pristis pristis (Linnaeus, 1758)

Rostroraja alba (Lacépède, 1803)

Squatina aculeata (Dumeril, in Cuvier, 1817)

Squatina oculata (Bonaparte, 1840)

Squatina squatina (Linnaeus, 1758)

Valencia hispanica (Valenciennes, 1846)

Valencia letourneuxi (Sauvage, 1880)

Reptiles

Caretta caretta (Linnaeus, 1758)

Chelonia mydas (Linnaeus, 1758)

Dermochelys coriacea (Vandelli, 1761)

Eretmochelys imbricata (Linnaeus, 1766)

Lepidochelys kempii (Garman, 1880)

Trionyx triunguis (Forskål, 1775)

Aves

Calonectris diomedea (Scopoli, 1769)

Ceryle rudis (Linnaeus, 1758)

Charadrius alexandrinus (Linnaeus, 1758)

Charadrius leschenaultii columbinus (Lesson, 1826)

Falco eleonorae (Géné, 1834)

Halcyon smyrnensis (Linnaeus, 1758)

Hydrobates pelagicus (Linnaeus, 1758)

Larus armenicus (Buturlin, 1934)

Larus audouinii (Payraudeau, 1826)

Larus genei (Breme, 1839)

Larus melanocephalus (Temminck, 1820)

Numenius tenuirostris (Viellot, 1817)

Pandion haliaetus (Linnaeus, 1758)

Pelecanus crispus (Bruch, 1832)

Pelecanus onocrotalus (Linnaeus, 1758)

Phalacrocorax aristotelis (Linnaeus, 1761)

Phalacrocorax pygmeus (Pallas, 1773)

Phoenicopterus ruber (Linnaeus, 1758)

21Puffinus mauretanicus (Lowe, PR, 1921)

Puffinus yelkouan (Brünnich, 1764)

Sterna albifrons (Pallas, 1764)

Sterna bengalensis (Lesson, 1831)

Sterna caspia (Pallas, 1770)

Sterna nilotica (Gmelin, JF, 1789)

Sterna sandvicensis (Latham, 1878)

Mammalia

Balaenoptera acutorostrata (Lacépède, 1804)

Balaenoptera borealis (Lesson, 1828)

Balaenoptera physalus (Linnaeus, 1758)

Delphinus delphis (Linnaeus, 1758)

Eubalaena glacialis (Müller, 1776)

Globicephala melas (Trail, 1809)

Grampus griseus (Cuvier G., 1812)

Kogia simus (Owen, 1866)

Megaptera novaeangliae (Borowski, 1781)

Mesoplodon densirostris (de Blainville, 1817)

Monachus monachus (Hermann, 1779)

Orcinus orca (Linnaeus, 1758)

Phocoena phocoena (Linnaeus, 1758)

Physeter macrocephalus (Linnaeus, 1758)

Pseudorca crassidens (Owen, 1846)

Stenella coeruleoalba (Meyen, 1833)

Steno bredanensis (Cuvier in Lesson, 1828)

Tursiops truncatus (Montagu, 1821)

Ziphius cavirostris (Cuvier G., 1832)

List of species whose exploitation is regulated – Annex III

Porifera

Hippospongia communis (Lamarck, 1813)

Spongia (Spongia) lamella (Schulze, 1872) (synon. Spongia agaricina)

Spongia (Spongia) officinalis adriatica (Schmidt, 1862)

Spongia (Spongia) officinalis officinalis (Linnaeus, 1759)

Spongia (Spongia) zimocca (Schmidt, 1862)

Cnidaria

Antipathes sp. plur.

Corallium rubrum (Linnaeus, 1758)

Crustacea

Homarus gammarus (Linnaeus, 1758)

Maja squinado (Herbst, 1788)

Palinurus elephas (Fabricius, 1787)

Scyllarides latus (Latreille, 1803)

Scyllarus arctus (Linnaeus, 1758)

Scyllarus pygmaeus (Bate, 1888)

Echinodermata

Paracentrotus lividus (Lamarck, 1816)

Pisces

Alopias vulpinus (Bonnaterre, 1788)

Alosa alosa (Linnaeus, 1758)

Alosa fallax (Lacépède, 1803)

Anguilla anguilla (Linnaeus, 1758)

Carcharhinus plumbeus (Nardo, 1827)

Centrophorus granulosus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801)

Epinephelus marginatus (Lowe, 1834)

Galeorhinus galeus (Linnaeus, 1758)

Heptranchias perlo (Bonnaterre, 1788)

Isurus oxyrinchus (Rafinesque, 1810)

Lamna nasus (Bonnaterre, 1788)

Lampetra fluviatilis (Linnaeus, 1758)

Leucoraja circularis (Couch, 1838)

Leucoraja melitensis (Clark, 1926)

Mustelus asterias (Cloquet, 1821)

Mustelus mustelus (Linnaeus, 1758)

Mustelus punctulatus (Risso, 1826)

Petromyzon marinus Linnaeus, 1758

Prionace glauca (Linnaeus, 1758)

Rhinobatos cemiculus E. Geoffroy (Saint-Hilaire, 1817)

Rhinobatos rhinobatos (Linnaeus, 1758)

Sphyrna lewini (Griffith & Smith, 1834)

Sphyrna mokarran (Rüppell, 1837)

Sphyrna zygaena (Linnaeus, 1758)

Sciaena umbra (Linnaeus, 1758)

Squalus acanthias (Linnaeus, 1758)

Thunnus thynnus (Linnaeus, 1758)

Umbrina cirrosa (Linnaeus, 1758)

Xiphias gladius (Linnaeus, 1758)

20 It was proposed to replace all the Cystoseira species (5 yet included in Annexe II and 23 proposed for inclusion in 2009) by the genus Cystoseira excepted the species Cystoseira compressa

21 Puffinus yelkouan at the time of its inscription on Annex II, two sub-species were included: Puffinus mauretanicus et Puffinus yelkouan which today are considered as two different species