Convention On The Conservation Of Migratory Species Of Wild Animals

Filename: 1979-MigratoryWildAnimals.AppendixAA20020924.EN.txt

Appendix I And Appendix II Of The Convention On The Conservation Of Migratory Species Of Wild Animals

Source: Unofficial Text

Appendix I

(as amended by the Conference of the Parties in 1985, 1988, 1991, 1994, 1997, 1999 and 2002)

Source: http://www.wcmc.org.uk/cms/cms_app1.htm

Interpretation

1.Migratory species included in this Appendix are referred to:

a) by the name of the species or subspecies; or

b) as being all of the migratory species included in a higher taxon or designated part thereof.

2. Other references to taxa higher than species are for the purposes of information or classification only.

3. The abbreviation for sensu lato "(s.l.)" is used to denote that the scientific name is used in its extended meaning.

4. An asterisk (*) placed against the name of a species indicates that the species, or a separate population of that species, or a higher taxon which includes that species is included in Appendix II.

Mammalia

CHIROPTERA

Molossidae

Tadarida brasiliensis

PRIMATES

Hominidae (1)

Gorilla gorilla beringei

CETACEA

Physeteridae

Physeter macrocephalus *

Platanistidae

Platanista gangetica gangetica *

Pontoporiidae

Pontoporia blainvillei *

Balaenopteridae

Balaenoptera borealis *

Balaenoptera physalus *

Balaenoptera musculus

Megaptera novaeangliae

Balaenidae

Balaena mysticetus

Eubalaena glacialis (2) (North Atlantic)

Eubalaena japonica (3) (North Pacific)

Eubalaena australis (4)

CARNIVORA

Mustelidae

Lontra felina (5)

Lontra provocax (6)

Felidae

Uncia uncia (7)

Phocidae (8)

Monachus monachus *

SIRENIA

Trichechidae

Trichechus manatus * (populations between Honduras and Panama)

PERISSODACTYLA

Equidae

Equus grevyi

ARTIODACTYLA

Camelidae

Camelus bactrianus

Vicugna vicugna * (except Peruvian populations)

Cervidae

Cervus elaphus barbarus

Hippocamelus bisulcus

Bovidae

Bos sauveli

Bos grunniens

Addax nasomaculatus

Gazella cuvieri

Gazella dama

Gazella dorcas (only Northwest African populations)

Gazella leptoceros

Oryx dammah *

Aves

SPHENISCIFORMES

Spheniscidae

Spheniscus humboldti

PROCELLARIIFORMES

Diomedeidae

Diomedea albatrus

Diomedea amsterdamensis

Procellariidae

Pterodroma cahow

Pterodroma phaeopygia

Pterodroma sandwichensis (9)

Puffinus creatopus

Pelecanoididae

Pelecanoides garnotii

PELECANIFORMES

Pelecanidae

Pelecanus crispus *

Pelecanus onocrotalus * (only Palearctic populations)

CICONIIFORMES

Ardeidae

Egretta eulophotes

Gorsachius goisagi

Ciconiidae

Ciconia boyciana

Threskiornithidae

Geronticus eremita *

Platalea minor

PHOENICOPTERIFORMES

Phoenicopteridae

Phoenicopterus andinus (10)

Phoenicopterus jamesi (11)

ANSERIFORMES

Anatidae

Anser cygnoides *

Anser erythropus *

Branta ruficollis *

Chloephaga rubidiceps *

Anas formosa *

Marmaronetta angustirostris *

Aythya nyroca *

Polysticta stelleri *

Oxyura leucocephala *

FALCONIFORMES

Accipitridae

Haliaeetus albicilla *

Haliaeetus leucoryphus *

Haliaeetus pelagicus *

Aquila clanga *

Aquila heliaca *

Aquila adalberti (12) *

Falconidae

Falco naumanni *

GRUIFORMES

Gruidae

Grus japonensis *

Grus leucogeranus *

Grus monacha *

Grus nigricollis *

Grus vipio *

Rallidae

Sarothrura ayresi *

Otididae

Chlamydotis undulata *

(only Northwest African populations)

Otis tarda * (Middle-European population)

CHARADRIIFORMES

Charadriidae

Vanellus gregarius(13) *

Scolopacidae

Numenius borealis *

Numenius tenuirostris *

Tringa guttifer *

Eurynorhynchus pygmeus *

Tryngites subruficollis *

Laridae

Larus atlanticus

Larus audouinii *

Larus leucophthalmus *

Larus relictus

Larus saundersi

Sterna bernsteini

Alcidae

Synthliboramphus wumizusume

PSITTACIFORMES

Psittacidae

Brotogeris pyrrhopterus

PASSERIFORMES

Tyrannidae

Alectrurus risora

Alectrurus tricolor

Hirundinidae

Hirundo atrocaerulea *

Muscicapidae

Acrocephalus paludicola *

Emberizidae

Sporophila zelichi

Sporophila cinnamomea

Sporophila hypochroma

Sporophila palustris

Parulidae

Dendroica kirtlandii

Icteridae

Agelaius flavus

Fringillidae

Serinus syriacus

Reptilia

TESTUDINATA

Cheloniidae

Chelonia mydas *

Caretta caretta *

Eretmochelys imbricata *

Lepidochelys kempii *

Lepidochelys olivacea *

Dermochelyidae

Dermochelys coriacea *

Pelomedusidae

Podocnemis expansa * (only Upper Amazon populations)

CROCODYLIA

Gavialidae

Gavialis gangeticus

Pisces

Elasmobranchii

LAMNIFORMES

Lamnidae

Carcharodon carcharias *

Actinopterygii

SILURIFORMES

Schilbeidae

Pangasianodon gigas

1. Formerly listed as Pongidae

2. Formerly included in Balaena glacialis glacialis

3. Formerly included in Balaena glacialis glacialis

4. Formerly listed as Balaena glacialis australis

5. Formerly listed as Lutra feline

6. Formerly listed as Lutra provocax

7. Formerly listed as Panthera uncial

8. The order PINNIPEDIA is now included in the order CARNIVORA

9. Formerly included in Pterodroma phaeopygia (s.l.)

10. Formerly listed as Phoenicoparrus andinus

11. Formerly listed as Phoenicoparrus jamesi

12. Formerly included in Aquila heliaca (s.l.)

13. Formerly listed as Chettusia gregaria

Appendix II

(as amended by the Conference of the Parties in 1985, 1988, 1991, 1994, 1997, 1999 and 2002)

Source: http://www.wcmc.org.uk/cms/cms_app2.htm

Interpretation

1. Migratory species included in this Appendix are referred to:

a) by the name of the species or subspecies; or

b) as being all of the migratory species included in a higher taxon or designated part thereof.

Unless otherwise indicated, where reference is made to a taxon higher than species, it is understood that all the migratory species within that taxon could significantly benefit from the conclusion of AGREEMENTS.

2. The abbreviation "spp." following the name of a Family or Genus is used to denote all migratory species within that Family or Genus.

3. Other references to taxa higher than species are for the purposes of information or classification only.

4. The abbreviation "(s.l.)" is used to indicate that the scientific name is used in its extended meaning.

5. An asterisk (*) placed against the name of a species or higher taxon indicates that the species, or a separate population of that species, or one or more species included in that higher taxon is included in Appendix I.

Mammalia

CHIROPTERA

Rhinolophidae

R. spp. (only European populations)

Vespertilionidae

V. spp. (only European populations)

Molossidae

Tadarida teniotis

CETACEA

Physeteridae

Physeter macrocephalus *

Platanistidae

Platanista gangetica gangetica * (1)

Pontoporiidae

Pontoporia blainvillei *

Iniidae

Inia geoffrensis

Monodontidae

Delphinapterus leucas

Monodon monoceros

Phocoenidae

Phocoena phocoena (North and Baltic

Sea populations, western North Atlantic

population, Black Sea population)

Phocoena spinipinnis

Phocoena dioptrica

Neophocaena phocaenoides

Phocoenoides dalli

Delphinidae

Sousa chinensis

Sousa teuszii

Sotalia fluviatilis

Lagenorhynchus albirostris (only North and Baltic Sea populations)

Lagenorhynchus acutus (only North and Baltic Sea populations)

Lagenorhynchus obscurus

Lagenorhynchus australis

Grampus griseus (only North and Baltic Sea populations)

Tursiops aduncus (Arafura/Timor Sea populations)

Tursiops truncatus (North and Baltic

Sea populations, western Mediterranean

population, Black Sea population)

Stenella attenuata (eastern tropical

Pacific population, Southeast Asian

populations)

Stenella longirostris (eastern tropical

Pacific populations, Southeast Asian

populations)

Stenella coeruleoalba (eastern tropical

Pacific population, western Mediterranean

population)

Delphinus delphis (North and Baltic Sea

populations, western Mediterranean

population, Black Sea population, eastern

tropical Pacific population)

Lagenodelphis hosei (Southeast Asian

populations)

Orcaella brevirostris

Cephalorhynchus commersonii (South

American population)

Cephalorhynchus eutropia

Cephalorhynchus heavisidii

Orcinus orca

Globicephala melas (only North and

Baltic Sea populations)

Ziphiidae

Berardius bairdii

Hyperoodon ampullatus

Balaenopteridae

Balaenoptera bonaerensis

Balaenoptera edeni

Balaenoptera borealis *

Balaenoptera physalus *

Neobalaenidae

Caperea marginata

CARNIVORA

Otariidae

Arctocephalus australis

Otaria flavescens

Phocidae

Phoca vitulina (only Baltic and Wadden

Sea populations)

Halichoerus grypus (only Baltic Sea populations)

Monachus monachus *

PROBOSCIDEA

Elephantidae

Loxodonta africana

SIRENIA

Dugongidae

Dugong dugon

Trichechidae

Trichechus manatus *

(populations between Honduras and Panama)

Trichechus senegalensis

Trichechus inunguis

PERISSODACTYLA

Equidae

Equus hemionus (s.1.) (2)

ARTIODACTYLA

Camelidae

Vicugna vicugna *

Bovidae

Oryx dammah *

Gazella gazella (only Asian populations)

Gazella subgutturosa

Procapra gutturosa

Saiga tatarica tatarica

Aves

SPHENISCIFORMES

Spheniscidae

Spheniscus demersus

GAVIIFORMES

Gavidae

Gavia stellata (Western Palearctic populations)

Gavia arctica arctica

Gavia arctica suschkini

Gavia immer immer (Northwest European population)

Gavia adamsii (Western Palearctic population)

PODICIPEDIFORMES

Podicipedidae

Podiceps grisegena grisegena

Podiceps auritus (Western Palearctic populations)

PROCELLARIIFORMES

Diomedeidae

Diomedea exulans

Diomedea epomophora

Diomedea irrorata

Diomedea nigripes

Diomedea immutabilis

Diomedea melanophris

Diomedea bulleri

Diomedea cauta

Diomedea chlororhynchos

Diomedea chrysostoma

Phoebetria fusca

Phoebetria palpebrata

Procellaridae

Macronectes giganteus

Macronectes halli

Procellaria cinerea

Procellaria aequinoctialis (3)

Procellaria parkinsoni

Procellaria westlandica

PELECANIFORMES

Phalacrocoracidae

Phalacrocorax nigrogularis

Phalacrocorax pygmeus (4)

Pelecanidae

Pelecanus onocrotalus * (Western

Palearctic populations)

Pelecanus crispus *

CICONIIFORMES

Ardeidae

Botaurus stellaris stellaris (Western

Palearctic populations)

Ixobrychus minutus minutus (Western Palearctic populations)

Ixobrychus sturmii

Ardeola rufiventris

Ardeola idae

Egretta vinaceigula

Casmerodius albus albus (Western Palearctic populations)

Ardea purpurea purpurea (populations breeding in the Western Palearctic)

Ciconiidae

Mycteria ibis

Ciconia nigra

Ciconia episcopus microscelis

Ciconia ciconia

Threskiornithidae

Plegadis falcinellus

Geronticus eremita *

Threskiornis aethiopicus aethiopicus

Platalea alba (excluding Malagasy population)

Platalea leucorodia

PHOENICOPTERIFORMES

Phoenicopteridae

Ph. spp. *

ANSERIFORMES

Anatidae

A. spp. *

FALCONIFORMES

Cathartidae

C. spp.

Pandionidae

Pandion haliaetus

Accipitridae

A. spp. *

Falconidae

F. spp. *

GALLIFORMES

Phasianidae

Coturnix coturnix coturnix

GRUIFORMES

Rallidae

Porzana porzana (populations breeding

in the Western Palearctic)

Porzana parva parva

Porzana pusilla intermedia

Fulica atra atra (Mediterranean and Black Sea populations)

Aenigmatolimnas marginalis

Crex crex

Sarothrura boehmi

Sarothrura ayresi *

Gruidae

Grus spp.(5) *

Otididae

Chlamydotis undulata * (only Asian

populations)

Otis tarda *

CHARADRIIFORMES

Recurvirostridae

R. spp.

Dromadidae

Dromas ardeola

Burhinidae

Burhinus oedicnemus

Glareolidae

Glareola pratincola

Glareola nordmanni

Charadriidae

C. spp. *

Scolopacidae (6)

S. spp. *

Laridae (7)

Larus hemprichii

Larus leucophthalmus *

Larus ichthyaetus (West Eurasian and African population)

Larus melanocephalus

Larus genei

Larus audouinii *

Larus armenicus

Sterna nilotica nilotica (West Eurasian and African populations)

Sterna caspia (West Eurasian and African populations)

Sterna maxima albidorsalis

Sterna bergii (African and Southwest Asian populations)

Sterna bengalensis (African and Southwest Asian populations)

Sterna sandvicensis sandvicensis

Sterna dougallii (Atlantic population)

Sterna hirundo hirundo (populations breeding in the Western Palearctic)

Sterna paradisaea (Atlantic populations)

Sterna albifrons

Sterna saundersi

Sterna balaenarum

Sterna repressa

Chlidonias niger niger

Chlidonias leucopterus (West Eurasian and African population)

COLUMBIFORMES

Columbidae

Streptopelia turtur turtur

PSITTACIFORMES

Psittacidae

Amazona tucumana

CORACIIFORMES

Meropidae

Merops apiaster

Coraciidae

Coracias garrulus

PASSERIFORMES

Muscicapidae

M. (s.l.) spp.(8) *

Hirundinidae

Hirundo atrocaerulea *

Tyrannidae

Pseudocolopteryx dinellianus

Polystictus pectoralis pectoralis

Emberizidae

Sporophila ruficollis

Reptilia

TESTUDINATA

Cheloniidae

C. spp. *

Dermochelyidae

D. spp. *

Pelomedusidae

Podocnemis expansa *

CROCODYLIA

Crocodylidae

Crocodylus porosus

Pisces

Elasmobranchii

ORECTOLOBIFORMES

Rhincodontidae

Rhincodon typus

LAMNIFORMES

Lamnidae

Carcharodon carcharias *

Actinopterygii

ACIPENSERIFORMES

Acipenseridae

Huso huso

Huso dauricus

Acipenser baerii baicalensis

Acipenser fulvescens

Acipenser gueldenstaedtii

Acipenser medirostris

Acipenser mikadoi

Acipenser naccarii

Acipenser nudiventris

Acipenser persicus

Acipenser ruthenus (Danube population)

Acipenser schrenckii

Acipenser sinensis

Acipenser stellatus

Acipenser sturio

Pseudoscaphirhynchus kaufmanni

Pseudoscaphirhynchus hermanni

Pseudoscaphirhynchus fedtschenkoi

Psephurus gladius

Insecta

LEPIDOPTERA

Danaidae

Danaus plexippus

1. Formerly listed as Platanista gangetica

2. The listed taxon refers to the whole complex "Equus hemionus", which includes three species: Equus hemionus, Equus onager and Equus kiang

3. This includes Procellaria aequinoctialis conspicillata, originally listed as Procellaria conspicillata

4. Formerly listed as Phalacrocorax pygmaeus

5. This includes Grus virgo, formerly listed as Anthropoides virgo

6. This includes the sub-family Phalaropodinae, formerly listed as the family Phalaropodidae

7. The family Sternidae is now included in Laridae

8. This includes the sub-family Sylviinae, formerly listed as the family Sylviidae