Amendments of Annexes II and III to the Protocol concerning Specially Protected Areas and Biological Diversity in the MediterraneanDecision IG.21/6
Source: http://www.rac-spa.org/sites/iea2.uoregon.edu/files/doc_cop/decision_21....
The Eighteenth Meeting of the Contracting Parties,
Recalling Article 23 of the Barcelona Convention on the Annexes and Amendments to Annexes of the Convention and to the Annexes to the Protocols,
Recalling Article 11 and Article 12 of the Protocol concerning Specially Protected Areas and Biological Diversity in the Mediterranean, hereinafter referred to as the “SPA/BD Protocol”, on national measures for the protection and conservation of species and on cooperative measures for the protection of species,
Recalling Article 14 and Article 16 of the SPA/BD Protocol, on the adoption of common criteria for the inclusion of additional species in Annexes II and III to the Protocol,
Recalling the recommendation adopted by the Fourteenth Ordinary Meeting of the Contracting Parties (Portoroz, November 2005) that approved the principle of modifying the lists of species included in Annexes II and III to the SPA/BD Protocol on the basis of criteria to be established, and the decision to adopt these criteria, approved during the Fifteenth Ordinary Meeting of the Contracting Parties (Almeria, January 2008),
Being aware of the need to ensure that the lists of species appearing in Annexes II and III to the SPA/BD Protocol are updated, taking into account both the evolution of the conservation status of species and the emergence of new scientific data,
Taking into account, the request made by the Regional Activity Centre for Specially Protected Areas, hereinafter referred to as “SPA/RAC”, to their Focal Points to submit proposals of amendment to Annexes II and III to the SPA/BD Protocol during their Eleventh Meeting (Rabat, 2-5 July 2013), using the adopted Common Criteria,
Take into account the proposal of amendment to Annexes II and III to the SPA/BD Protocol submitted by Italy during the Eleventh Meeting of Focal Points for SPAs (Rabat, 2-5 July 2013),
Taking into account the request of the European Union for necessary time to complete prior internal procedures, for adopting these amendments,
Decides in application of Article 23 of the Barcelona Convention and of Article 14 of the SPA/BD Protocol, to amend the Annexes II and III to the SPA/BD Protocol. In conformity with this amendment, the Annexes II and III will be as indicated in the lists attached to this decision;
Invites the Depositary to communicate without delay to all the Contracting Parties the adopted amendments;
Requests the Secretariat in cooperation with SPA/RAC to assist the Parties to implement this decision.
Annex II - List of endangered or threatened species
Magnoliophyta
Cymodocea nodosa (Ucria) Ascherson
Posidonia oceanica (Linnaeus) Delile
Zostera marina Linnaeus
Zostera noltii Hornemann
Chlorophyta
Caulerpa ollivieri Dostál
Heterokontophyta
Cystoseira genus (except Cystoseira compressa)
Kallymenia spathulata (J. Agardh) P.G. Parkinson
Laminaria rodriguezii Bornet Sargassum acinarium (Linnaeus) Setchell
Sargassum flavifolium Kützing
Sargassum hornschuchii C. Agardh
Sargassum trichocarpum J. Agardh
Rhodophyta
Fucus virsoides J. Agardh
Gymnogongrus crenulatus (Turner) J. Agardh
Lithophyllum byssoides (Lamarck) Foslie (Synon. Lithophyllum lichenoides)
Ptilophora mediterranea (H. Huvé) R.E. Norris
Schimmelmannia schousboei (J. Agardh) J. Agardh
Sphaerococcus rhizophylloides J.J. Rodríguez
Tenarea tortuosa (Esper) Lemoine
Titanoderma ramosissimum (Heydrich) Bressan & Cabioch (Synon. Goniolithon byssoides)
Titanoderma trochanter (Bory) Benhissoune et al.
Porifera
Aplysina sp. plur.
Asbestopluma hypogea Vacelet & Boury-Esnault, 1995
Axinella cannabina (Esper, 1794)
Axinella polypoides Schmidt, 1862
Geodia hydronium (Jameson, 1811)
Petrobiona massiliana (Vacelet & Lévi, 1958)
Sarcotragus foetidus Schmidt, 1862* (synon. Ircina foetida)
Sarcotragus pipetta (Schmidt, 1868)* (synon. Ircinia pipetta)
Tethya sp. plur.
Cnidaria
Astroides calycularis (Pallas, 1766)
Errina aspera (Linnaeus, 1767)
Savalia savaglia Nardo, 1844 (synon.Gerardia savaglia)
Antipathella subpinnata (Ellis & Solander, 1786)
Antipathes dichotoma Pallas, 1766
Antipathes fragilis Gravier, 1918
Leiopathes glaberrima (Esper, 1792)
Parantipathes larix (Esper, 1790)
Callogorgia verticillata(Pallas, 1766)
Cladocora caespitosa (Linnaeus, 1767)
Cladocora debilis Milne Edwards & Haime, 1849
Ellisella paraplexauroides (Stiasny, 1936)
Lophelia pertusa (Linnaeus, 1758)
Madrepora oculata Linnaeus, 1758
Bryozoa
Hornera lichenoides (Linnaeus, 1758)
Mollusca
Charonia lampas (Linnaeus, 1758) (= Ch. Rubicunda = Ch. Nodifera)
Charonia tritonis variegata (Lamarck, 1816) (= Ch. Seguenziae)
Dendropoma petraeum (Monterosato, 1884)
Erosaria spurca (Linnaeus, 1758)
Gibbula nivosa (Adams, 1851)
Lithophaga lithophaga (Linnaeus, 1758)
Luria lurida (Linnaeus, 1758) (= Cypraea lurida)
Mitra zonata (Marryat, 1818)
Patella ferruginea (Gmelin, 1791)
Patella nigra (Da Costa, 1771)
Pholas dactylus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Pinna nobilis (Linnaeus, 1758)
Pinna rudis (= P. pernula) (Linnaeus, 1758)
Ranella olearia (Linnaeus, 1758)
Schilderia achatidea (Gray in G.B. Sowerby II, 1837)
Tonna galea (Linnaeus, 1758)
Zonaria pyrum (Gmelin, 1791)
Crustacea
Ocypode cursor (Linnaeus, 1758)
Pachylasma giganteum (Philippi, 1836)
Echinodermata
Asterina pancerii (Gasco, 1870)
Centrostephanus longispinus (Philippi, 1845)
Ophidiaster ophidianus (Lamarck, 1816)
Pisces
Acipenser naccarii (Bonaparte, 1836)
Acipenser sturio (Linnaeus, 1758)
Aphanius fasciatus (Valenciennes, 1821)
Aphanius iberus (Valenciennes, 1846)
Carcharias taurus (Rafinesque, 1810)
Carcharodon carcharias (Linnaeus, 1758)
Cetorhinus maximus (Gunnerus, 1765)
Dipturus batis (Linnaeus, 1758)
Galeorhinus galeus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Gymnura altavela (Linnaeus, 1758)
Hippocampus guttulatus (Cuvier, 1829) (synon. Hippocampus ramulosus)
Hippocampus hippocampus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Huso huso (Linnaeus, 1758)
Isurus oxyrinchus (Rafinesque, 1810)
Lamna nasus (Bonnaterre, 1788)
Lethenteron zanandreai (Vladykov, 1955)
Leucoraja circularis (Couch, 1838)
Leucoraja melitensis (Clark, 1926)
Mobula mobular (Bonnaterre, 1788)
Odontaspis ferox (Risso, 1810)
Oxynotus centrina (Linnaeus, 1758)
Pomatoschistus canestrini (Ninni, 1883)
Pomatoschistus tortonesei (Miller, 1969)
Pristis pectinata (Latham, 1794)
Pristis pristis (Linnaeus, 1758)
Rhinobatos cemiculus (E. Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire, 1817)
Rhinobatos rhinobatos (Linnaeus, 1758)
Rostroraja alba (Lacépède, 1803)
Sphyrna lewini (Griffith & Smith, 1834)
Sphyrna mokarran (Rüppell, 1837)
Sphyrna zygaena (Linnaeus, 1758)
Squatina aculeata (Dumeril, in Cuvier, 1817)
Squatina oculata (Bonaparte, 1840)
Squatina squatina (Linnaeus, 1758)
Valencia hispanica (Valenciennes, 1846)
Valencia letourneuxi (Sauvage, 1880)
Reptiles
Caretta caretta (Linnaeus, 1758)
Chelonia mydas (Linnaeus, 1758)
Dermochelys coriacea (Vandelli, 1761)
Eretmochelys imbricata (Linnaeus, 1766)
Lepidochelys kempii (Garman, 1880)
Trionyx triunguis (Forskål, 1775)
Aves
Calonectris diomedea (Scopoli, 1769)
Ceryle rudis (Linnaeus, 1758)
Charadrius alexandrinus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Charadrius leschenaultii columbinus (Lesson, 1826)
Falco eleonorae (Géné, 1834)
Halcyon smyrnensis (Linnaeus, 1758)
Hydrobates pelagicus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Larus armenicus (Buturlin, 1934)
Larus audouinii (Payraudeau, 1826)
Larus genei (Breme, 1839)
Larus melanocephalus (Temminck, 1820)
Numenius tenuirostris (Viellot, 1817)
Pandion haliaetus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Pelecanus crispus (Bruch, 1832)
Pelecanus onocrotalus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Phalacrocorax aristotelis (Linnaeus, 1761)
Phalacrocorax pygmeus (Pallas, 1773)
Phoenicopterus ruber (Linnaeus, 1758)
Puffinus mauretanicus (Lowe, PR, 1921)
Puffinus yelkouan (Brünnich, 1764)
Sterna albifrons (Pallas, 1764)
Sterna bengalensis (Lesson, 1831)
Sterna caspia (Pallas, 1770)
Sterna nilotica (Gmelin, JF, 1789)
Sterna sandvicensis (Latham, 1878)
Mammalia
Balaenoptera acutorostrata (Lacépède, 1804)
Balaenoptera borealis (Lesson, 1828)
Balaenoptera physalus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Delphinus delphis (Linnaeus, 1758)
Eubalaena glacialis (Müller, 1776)
Globicephala melas (Trail, 1809)
Grampus griseus (Cuvier G., 1812)
Kogia simus (Owen, 1866)
Megaptera novaeangliae (Borowski, 1781)
Mesoplodon densirostris (de Blainville, 1817)
Monachus monachus (Hermann, 1779)
Orcinus orca (Linnaeus, 1758)
Phocoena phocoena (Linnaeus, 1758)
Physeter macrocephalus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Pseudorca crassidens (Owen, 1846)
Stenella coeruleoalba (Meyen, 1833)
Steno bredanensis (Cuvier in Lesson, 1828)
Tursiops truncatus (Montagu, 1821)
Ziphius cavirostris (Cuvier G., 1832)
Annex III - List of species whose exploitation is regulated
Porifera
Hippospongia communis (Lamarck, 1813)
Spongia (Spongia) lamella (Schulze, 1872) (synon. Spongia agaricina)
Spongia (Spongia) officinalis adriatica (Schmidt, 1862)
Spongia (Spongia) officinalis officinalis (Linnaeus, 1759)
Spongia (Spongia) zimocca (Schmidt, 1862)
Cnidaria
Antipathes sp. plur.
Corallium rubrum (Linnaeus, 1758)
Crustacea
Homarus gammarus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Maja squinado (Herbst, 1788)
Palinurus elephas (Fabricius, 1787)
Scyllarides latus (Latreille, 1803)
Scyllarus arctus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Scyllarus pygmaeus (Bate, 1888)
Echinodermata
Paracentrotus lividus (Lamarck, 1816)
Pisces
Alopias vulpinus (Bonnaterre, 1788)
Alosa alosa (Linnaeus, 1758)
Alosa fallax (Lacépède, 1803)
Anguilla anguilla (Linnaeus, 1758)
Carcharhinus plumbeus (Nardo, 1827)
Centrophorus granulosus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801)
Epinephelus marginatus (Lowe, 1834)
Heptranchias perlo (Bonnaterre, 1788)
Lampetra fluviatilis (Linnaeus, 1758)
Mustelus asterias (Cloquet, 1821)
Mustelus mustelus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Mustelus punctulatus (Risso, 1826)
Petromyzon marinus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Prionace glauca (Linnaeus, 1758)
Sciaena umbra (Linnaeus, 1758)
Squalus acanthias (Linnaeus, 1758)
Thunnus thynnus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Umbrina cirrosa (Linnaeus, 1758)
Xiphias gladius (Linnaeus, 1758)