Amendment of Annexes 2 and 3 and Table 1 to the Agreement On The Conservation Of African-Eurasian Migratory Waterbirds

Filename: 2015-amendments-1995-agreementconservationafrican-eurasianmigratorywaterbirdsentxt.

Amendment of Annexes 2 and 3 and Table 1 to the Agreement On The Conservation Of African-Eurasian Migratory Waterbirds

Source: http://www.unep-aewa.org/sites/default/files/document/aewa_mop6_res1_ado..., downloaded 20170508

RESOLUTION 6.1: ADOPTION OF AMENDMENTS TO THE AEWA ANNEXES

Recalling Article X of the Agreement concerning the procedures for amendments to the Agreement and its annexes,

Further recalling Resolution 4.11 which, inter alia, requested the Technical Committee to review taxonomic classifications of birds and suggest the most appropriate classification for the purposes of the Agreement, including application to Annex 2,

Recognising the work of the Technical Committee and the Secretariat over the past two triennia to address this request and their involvement and input into the work of the CMS Scientific Council Intersessional Working Group on Bird Taxonomy and Nomenclature from 2009 to 2011 and the Ad Hoc Meeting on Harmonisation of Bird Taxonomy which was convened by the Chair of the CMS Scientific Council in Formia, Italy on 8 October 2013,

Noting the CMS Resolution 11.19 on the Taxonomy and Nomenclature of Birds Listed on the CMS Appendices adopted by COP11 (4-9 November 2014, Quito, Ecuador),

Taking into account the recommendation of the Technical Committee, provided at its 12th Meeting on 3-6 March 2015 in Bonn, Germany, on the most appropriate classification for the purposes of the Agreement,

Taking into account the findings of the sixth edition of the Report on the Conservation Status of Migratory Waterbirds in the Agreement Area (document AEWA/MOP 6.14),

Acknowledging the proposals for amendments to Annex 2 and Annex 3 (Table 1) submitted by the Government of Norway and the comments received from Contracting Parties concerning these proposals, all of which are presented in the document AEWA/MOP 6.22,

Acknowledging the recent global Red Listing of the Common Eider (Somateria mollissima), Common Pochard (Aythya ferina), Horned Grebe (Podiceps auritus), Eurasian Oystercatcher (Haematopus ostralegus), Northern Lapwing (Vanellus vanellus), Bar-tailed Godwit (Limosa lapponica), Red Knot (Calidris canutus), Curlew Sandpiper (Calidris ferruginea), Armenian Gull (Larus armenicus), Atlantic Puffin (Fratercula arctica) and Razorbill (Alca torda), and noting the importance of considering the implications of these changes in listings for MOP7.

The Meeting of the Parties:

1. Adopts the reference recommended by the 12th Meeting of the Technical Committee as the AEWA standard reference for waterbird species taxonomy and nomenclature: Handbook of the Birds of the World/BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World, Volume 1: Non-passerines, by Josep del Hoyo, Nigel J. Collar, David A. Christie, Andrew Elliot and Lincoln D.C. Fishpool (2014);

2. Decides to amend the list of waterbird species to which the Agreement applies in Annex 2 to the Agreement, as presented in Appendix I to this Resolution, following the adoption of the new standard reference for waterbird species taxonomy and nomenclature;

3. Decides to amend Annex 3 to the Agreement by replacing the current Table 1 of the Action Plan and the associated explanatory text with the Table and explanatory text set out in Appendix II to this Resolution;

4. Requests the Secretariat and the Depositary to incorporate all approved amendments into Annexes 2 and 3 to the Agreement and to update and disseminate the revised English and French language (online and hard copy) versions in a timely manner and encourages the Secretariat and the Depositary to have the Arabic and Russian language versions revised, according to resources available;

5. Requests the Technical Committee to monitor the changes in the waterbird species taxonomy and nomenclature to be reflected in the adopted AEWA standard taxonomic and nomenclature reference and to advise on the updates of Annex 2 to the Agreement, when appropriate.

Annex 2

Waterbird species to which the Agreement applies

Family ANATIDAE (ducks, geese, swans)

Dendrocygna viduata -- White faced Whistling-duck

Dendrocygna bicolor -- Fulvous Whistling duck

Thalassornis leuconotus -- White backed Duck

Oxyura maccoa -- Maccoa Duck

Oxyura leucocephala -- White headed Duck

Cygnus olor -- Mute Swan

Cygnus cygnus -- Whooper Swan

Cygnus columbianus -- Tundra Swan

Branta bernicla -- Brent Goose

Branta leucopsis -- Barnacle Goose

Branta ruficollis -- Red breasted Goose

Anser anser -- Greylag Goose

Anser fabalis -- Bean Goose

Anser brachyrhynchus -- Pink footed Goose

Anser albifrons -- Greater White fronted Goose

Anser erythropus -- Lesser White fronted Goose

Clangula hyemalis -- Long tailed Duck

Somateria spectabilis -- King Eider

Somateria mollissima -- Common Eider

Polysticta stelleri -- Steller's Eider

Melanitta fusca -- Velvet Scoter

Melanitta nigra -- Common Scoter

Bucephala clangula -- Common Goldeneye

Mergellus albellus -- Smew

Mergus merganser -- Goosander

Mergus serrator -- Red breasted Merganser

Alopochen aegyptiaca -- Egyptian Goose

Tadorna tadorna -- Common Shelduck

Tadorna ferruginea -- Ruddy Shelduck

Tadorna cana -- South African Shelduck

Plectropterus gambensis -- Spur winged Goose

Sarkidiornis melanotos -- African Comb Duck

Nettapus auritus -- African Pygmy goose

Marmaronetta angustirostris -- Marbled Teal

Netta rufina -- Red crested Pochard

Netta erythrophthalma -- Southern Pochard

Aythya ferina -- Common Pochard

Aythya nyroca -- Ferruginous Pochard

Aythya fuligula -- Tufted Duck

Aythya marila -- Greater Scaup

Spatula querquedula -- Garganey

Spatula hottentota -- Hottentot Teal

Spatula clypeata -- Northern Shoveler

Mareca strepera -- Gadwall

Mareca penelope -- Eurasian Wigeon

Anas undulata -- Yellow billed Duck

Anas platyrhynchos -- Mallard

Anas capensis -- Cape Teal

Anas erythrorhyncha -- Red billed Teal

Anas acuta -- Northern Pintail

Anas crecca -- Common Teal

Family PODICIPEDIDAE (grebes)

Tachybaptus ruficollis -- Little Grebe

Podiceps grisegena -- Red necked Grebe

Podiceps cristatus -- Great Crested Grebe

Podiceps auritus -- Horned Grebe

Podiceps nigricollis -- Black-necked Grebe

Family PHOENICOPTERIDAE (flamingos)

Phoenicopterus roseus -- Greater Flamingo

Phoeniconaias minor -- Lesser Flamingo

Family PHAETHONTIDAE (tropicbirds)

Phaethon aetheras -- Red-billed Tropicbird

Phaethon rubricauda -- Red-tailed Tropicbird

Phaethon lepturus -- White-tailed Tropicbird

Family RALLIDAE (rails, gallinules, coots)

Sarothrura elegans -- Buff-spotted Flufftail

Sarothrura boehmi -- Streaky breasted Flufftail

Sarothrura ayresi -- White-winged Flufftail

Rallus aquaticus -- Western Water Rail

Rallus caerulescens -- African Rail

Crex egregia -- African Crake

Crex crex -- Corncrake

Porzana porzana -- Spotted Crake

Zapornia flavirostra -- Black Crake

Zapornia parva -- Little Crake

Zapornia pusilla -- Baillon's Crake

Amaurornis marginalis -- Striped Crake

Porphyrio alleni -- Allen’s Gallinule

Gallinula chloropus -- Common Moorhen

Gallinula angulata -- Lesser Moorhen

Fulica cristata -- Red-knobbed Coot

Fulica atra -- Common Coot

Family GRUIDAE (cranes)

Balearica regulorum -- Grey Crowned-crane

Balearica pavonina -- Black Crowned-crane

Leucogeranus leucogeranus -- Siberian Crane

Bugeranus carunculatus -- Wattled Crane

Anthropoides paradiseus -- Blue Crane

Anthropoides virgo -- Demoiselle Crane

Grus grus -- Common Crane

Family GAVIIDAE (loons / divers)

Gavia stellata -- Red throated Loon

Gavia arctica -- Black-throated Loon

Gavia immer -- Common Loon

Gavia adamsii -- Yellow billed Loon

Family SPHENISCIDAE (penguins)

Spheniscus demersus -- African Penguin

Family CICONIIDAE (storks)

Leptoptilos crumenifer -- Marabou

Mycteria ibis -- Yellow billed Stork

Anastomus lamelligerus -- African Openbill

Ciconia nigra -- Black Stork

Ciconia abdimii -- Abdim’s Stork

Ciconia microscelis -- African Woollyneck

Ciconia ciconia -- White Stork

Family THRESKIORNITHIDAE (ibises, spoonbills)

Platalea alba -- African Spoonbill

Platalea leucorodia -- Eurasian Spoonbill

Threskiornis aethiopicus -- African Sacred Ibis

Geronticus eremita -- Northern Bald Ibis

Plegadis falcinellus -- Glossy Ibis

Family ARDEIDAE (herons)

Botaurus stellaris -- Eurasian Bittern

Ixobrychus minutus -- Common Little Bittern

Ixobrychus sturmii -- Dwarf Bittern

Nycticorax nycticorax -- Black-crowned Night-heron

Ardeola ralloides -- Squacco Heron

Ardeola idae -- Madagascar Pond heron

Ardeola rufiventris -- Rufous bellied Heron

Bubulcus ibis -- Cattle Egret

Ardea cinerea -- Grey Heron

Ardea melanocephala -- Black-headed Heron

Ardea purpurea -- Purple Heron

Ardea alba -- Great White Egret

Ardea brachyrhyncha -- Yellow-billed Egret

Egretta ardesiaca -- Black Heron

Egretta vinaceigula -- Slaty Egret

Egretta garzetta -- Little Egret

Egretta gularis -- Western Reef-egret

Family BALAENICIPITIDAE (shoebill)

Balaeniceps rex -- Shoebill

Family PELECANIDAE (pelicans)

Pelecanus crispus -- Dalmatian Pelican

Pelecanus rufescens -- Pink-backed Pelican

Pelecanus onocrotalus -- Great White Pelican

Family FREGATIDAE (frigatebirds)

Fregata ariel -- Lesser Frigatebird

Fregata minor -- Great Frigatebird

Family SULIDAE (gannets, boobies)

Morus bassanus -- Northern Gannet

Morus capensis -- Cape Gannet

Sula dactylatra -- Masked Booby

Family PHALACROCORACIDAE (cormorants)

Microcarbo coronatus -- Crowned Cormorant

Microcarbo pygmaeus -- Pygmy Cormorant

Phalacrocorax carbo -- Great Cormorant

Phalacrocorax capensis -- Cape Cormorant

Phalacrocorax nigrogularis -- Socotra Cormorant

Phalacrocorax neglectus -- Bank Cormorant

Family BURHINIDAE (thick-knees)

Burhinus senegalensis -- Senegal Thick-knee

Family PLUVIANIDAE (Egyptian plover)

Pluvianus aegyptius -- Egyptian Plover

Family HAEMATOPODIDAE (oystercatchers)

Haematopus moquini -- African Oystercatcher

Haematopus ostralegus -- Eurasian Oystercatcher

Family RECURVIROSTRIDAE (avocets, stilts)

Recurvirostra avosetta -- Pied Avocet

Himantopus himantopus -- Black winged Stilt

Family CHARADRIIDAE (plovers)

Pluvialis squatarola -- Grey Plover

Pluvialis apricaria -- Eurasian Golden Plover

Pluvialis fulva -- Pacific Golden Plover

Eudromias morinellus -- Eurasian Dotterel

Charadrius hiaticula -- Common Ringed Plover

Charadrius dubius -- Little Ringed Plover

Charadrius pecuarius -- Kittlitz's Plover

Charadrius tricollaris -- African Three banded Plover

Charadrius forbesi -- Forbes's Plover

Charadrius marginatus -- White fronted Plover

Charadrius alexandrinus -- Kentish Plover

Charadrius pallidus -- Chestnut banded Plover

Charadrius mongolus -- Lesser Sandplover

Charadrius leschenaultii -- Greater Sandplover

Charadrius asiaticus -- Caspian Plover

Vanellus vanellus -- Northern Lapwing

Vanellus spinosus -- Spur winged Lapwing

Vanellus albiceps -- White headed Lapwing

Vanellus lugubris -- Senegal Lapwing

Vanellus melanopterus -- Black winged Lapwing

Vanellus coronatus -- Crowned Lapwing

Vanellus senegallus -- Wattled Lapwing

Vanellus superciliosus -- Brown chested Lapwing

Vanellus gregarius -- Sociable Lapwing

Vanellus leucurus -- White tailed Lapwing

Family SCOLOPACIDAE (sandpipers, snipes, phalaropes)

Numenius phaeopus -- Whimbrel

Numenius tenuirostris -- Slender billed Curlew

Numenius arquata -- Eurasian Curlew

Limosa lapponica -- Bar tailed Godwit

Limosa limosa -- Black tailed Godwit

Arenaria interpres -- Ruddy Turnstone

Calidris tenuirostris -- Great Knot

Calidris canutus -- -- Red Knot

Calidris pugnax -- Ruff

Calidris falcinellus -- Broad billed Sandpiper

Calidris ferruginea -- Curlew Sandpiper

Calidris temminckii -- Temminck's Stint

Calidris alba -- Sanderling

Calidris alpina -- Dunlin

Calidris maritima -- Purple Sandpiper

Calidris minuta -- Little Stint

Scolopax rusticola -- Eurasian Woodcock

Gallinago stenura -- Pintail Snipe

Gallinago media -- Great Snipe

Gallinago gallinago -- Common Snipe

Lymnocryptes minimus -- Jack Snipe

Phalaropus lobatus -- Red necked Phalarope

Phalaropus fulicarius -- Red Phalarope

Xenus cinereus -- Terek Sandpiper

Actitis hypoleucos -- Common Sandpiper

Tringa ochropus -- Green Sandpiper

Tringa erythropus -- Spotted Redshank

Tringa nebularia -- Common Greenshank

Tringa totanus -- Common Redshank

Tringa glareola -- Wood Sandpiper

Tringa stagnatilis -- Marsh Sandpiper

Family DROMADIDAE (crab-plover)

Dromas ardeola -- Crab-plover

Family GLAREOLIDAE (coursers, pratincoles)

Glareola pratincola -- Collared Pratincole

Glareola nordmanni -- Black winged Pratincole

Glareola ocularis -- Madagascar Pratincole

Glareola nuchalis -- Rock Pratincole

Glareola cinerea -- Grey Pratincole

Family LARIDAE (gulls, terns, skimmers)

Anous stolidus -- Brown Noddy

Anous tenuirostris -- Lesser Noddy

Rynchops flavirostris -- African Skimmer

Hydrocoloeus minutus -- Little Gull

Xema sabini -- Sabine’s Gull

Rissa tridactyla -- Black-legged Kittiwake

Larus genei -- Slender billed Gull

Larus ridibundus -- Black-headed Gull

Larus hartlaubii -- Hartlaub’s Gull

Larus cirrocephalus -- Grey-headed Gull

Larus ichthyaetus -- Pallas’s Gull

Larus melanocephalus -- Mediterranean Gull

Larus hemprichii -- Sooty Gull

Larus leucophthalmus -- White-eyed Gull

Larus audouinii -- Audouin's Gull

Larus canus -- Mew Gull

Larus dominicanus -- Kelp Gull

Larus fuscus -- Lesser Black-backed Gull

Larus argentatus -- European Herring Gull

Larus armenicus -- Armenian Gull

Larus michahellis -- Yellow-legged Gull

Larus cachinnans -- Caspian Gull

Larus glaucoides -- Iceland Gull

Larus hyperboreus -- Glaucous Gull

Larus marinus -- Great Black-backed Gull

Onychoprion fuscatus -- Sooty Tern

Onychoprion anaethetus -- Bridled Tern

Sternula albifrons -- Little Tern

Sternula saundersi -- Saunders's Tern

Sternula balaenarum -- Damara Tern

Gelochelidon nilotica -- Common Gull billed Tern

Hydroprogne caspia -- Caspian Tern

Chlidonias hybrida -- Whiskered Tern

Chlidonias leucopterus -- White winged Tern

Chlidonias niger -- Black Tern

Sterna dougallii -- Roseate Tern

Sterna hirundo -- Common Tern

Sterna repressa -- White cheeked Tern

Sterna paradisaea -- Arctic Tern

Sterna vittata -- Antarctic Tern

Thalasseus bengalensis -- Lesser Crested Tern

Thalasseus sandvicensis -- Sandwich Tern

Thalasseus maximus -- Royal Tern

Thalasseus bergii -- Greater Crested Tern

Family STERCORARIIDAE (skuas)

Stercorarius longicaudus -- Long-tailed Jaeger

Catharacta skua -- Great Skua

Family ALCIDAE (auks)

Fratercula arctica -- Atlantic Puffin

Cepphus grylle -- Black Guillemot

Alca torda -- Razorbill

Alle alle -- Little Auk

Uria lomvia -- Thick-billed Murre

Uria aalge -- Common Murre

Annex 3

Table 1 a/

STATUS OF THE POPULATIONS OF MIGRATORY WATERBIRDS

KEY TO CLASSIFICATION

The following key to Table 1 is a basis for implementation of the Action Plan:

Column A

Category 1:

(a) Species, which are included in Appendix I to the Convention on the Conservation of Migratory species of Wild Animals;

(b) Species, which are listed as threatened on the IUCN Red list of Threatened Species, as reported in the most recent summary by BirdLife International; or

(c) Populations, which number less than around 10,000 individuals.

Category 2: Populations numbering between around 10,000 and around 25,000 individuals.

Category 3: Populations numbering between around 25,000 and around 100,000 individuals and considered to be at risk as a result of:

(a) Concentration onto a small number of sites at any stage of their annual cycle;

(b) Dependence on a habitat type, which is under severe threat;

(c) Showing significant long-term decline; or

(d) Showing large fluctuations in population size or trend.

Category 4: Species, which are listed as Near Threatened on the IUCN Red List of Threatened species, as reported in the most recent summary by BirdLife International, but do not fulfil the conditions in respect of Category 1, 2 or 3, as described above, and which are pertinent for international action.

For species listed in Categories 2, 3 and 4 above, see paragraph 2.1.1 of the Action Plan contained in Annex 3 to the Agreement.

Column B

Category 1: Populations numbering between around 25,000 and around 100,000 individuals and which do not fulfil the conditions in respect of Column A, as described above.

Category 2: Populations numbering more than around 100,000 individuals, which do not fulfil the conditions in respect of Column A, and considered to be in need of special attention as a result of:

(a) Concentration onto a small number of sites at any stage of their annual cycle;

(b) Dependence on a habitat type, which is under severe threat;

(c) Showing significant long-term decline; or

(d) Showing large fluctuations in population size or trend.

Column C

Category 1: Populations numbering more than around 100,000 individuals which could significantly benefit from international cooperation and which do not fulfil the conditions in respect of either Column A or Column B, above.

REVIEW OF TABLE 1

The Table shall be:

(a) Reviewed regularly by the Technical Committee in accordance with article VII, paragraph 3(b), of the Agreement; and

(b) Amended as necessary by the Meeting of the Parties, in accordance with article VI, paragraph 9(d) of the Agreement, in light of the conclusions of such reviews.

DEFINITION OF GEOGRAPHICAL TERMS USED IN RANGE DESCRIPTIONS

Note that waterbird ranges respect biological, not political, boundaries and that precise alignment of biological and political entities is extremely unusual. The range descriptions used have no political significance and are for general guidance only, and for concise, mapped summaries of waterbird ranges, practitioners should consult the Critical Site Network Tool internet portal:

http://wow.wetlands.org/informationflyway/criticalsitenetworktool/tabid/...

North Africa: Algeria, Egypt, Libya, Morocco, Tunisia.

West Africa: Benin, Burkina Faso, Cameroon, Cabo Verde, Chad, Côte d'Ivoire, the Gambia, Ghana, Guinea, Guinea-Bissau, Liberia, Mali, Mauritania, Niger, Nigeria, Senegal, Sierra Leone, Togo.

Eastern Africa: Burundi, Djibouti, Eritrea, Ethiopia, Kenya, Rwanda, Somalia, South Sudan, Sudan, Uganda, the United Republic of Tanzania.

North-west Africa: Morocco, Algeria and Tunisia.

North-east Africa: Djibouti, Egypt, Eritrea, Ethiopia, Somalia, South Sudan, Sudan.

Southern Africa: Angola, Botswana, Lesotho, Malawi, Mozambique, Namibia, South Africa, Swaziland, Zambia, Zimbabwe.

Central Africa: Cameroon, Central African Republic, Congo, Democratic Republic of the Congo, Equatorial Guinea, Gabon, Sao Tome and Principe.

Sub-Saharan Africa: All African states south of the Sahara.

Tropical Africa: Sub-Saharan Africa excluding Lesotho, Namibia, South Africa and Swaziland.

Western Palearctic: As defined in Handbook of the Birds of Europe, the Middle East and North Africa (Cramp & Simmons 1977).

North-west Europe: Belgium, Denmark, Finland, France, Germany, Iceland, Ireland, Luxembourg, the Netherlands, Norway, Sweden, the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland.

Western Europe: North-west Europe with Portugal and Spain.

North-east Europe: The northern part of the Russian Federation west of the Urals.

North Europe: North-west Europe and North-east Europe, as defined above.

Eastern Europe: Belarus, the Russian Federation west of the Urals, Ukraine.

Central Europe: Austria, the Czech Republic, Estonia, Germany, Hungary, Latvia, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Poland, the Russian Federation around the Gulf of Finland and Kaliningrad, Slovakia, Switzerland.

South-west Europe: Mediterranean France, Italy, Malta, Monaco, Portugal, San Marino, Spain.

South-east Europe: Albania, Armenia, Bosnia & Herzegovina, Bulgaria, Croatia, Cyprus, Georgia, Greece, FYR Macedonia, Moldova, Montenegro, Romania, Serbia, Slovenia and Turkey.

South Europe: South-west Europe and South-east Europe, as defined above.

North Atlantic: Faroes, Greenland, Iceland, Ireland, Norway, the north-west coast of the Russian Federation, Svalbard, the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland.

East Atlantic: Atlantic seaboard of Europe and North Africa from northern Norway to Morocco.

Western Siberia: The Russian Federation east of the Urals to the Yenisey River and south to the Kazakhstan border.

Central Siberia: The Russian Federation from the Yenisey River to the eastern boundary of the Taimyr Peninsula and south to the Altai Mountains.

West Mediterranean: Algeria, France, Italy, Malta, Monaco, Morocco, Portugal, San Marino, Spain, Tunisia.

East Mediterranean: Albania, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Croatia, Cyprus, Egypt, Greece, Israel, Lebanon, Libya, Montenegro, Serbia, Slovenia, the Syrian Arab Republic, The Former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia, Turkey.

Black Sea: Armenia, Bulgaria, Georgia, Republic of Moldova, Romania, the Russian Federation, Turkey, Ukraine.

Caspian: Azerbaijan, Islamic Republic of Iran, Kazakhstan, South-west Russia, Turkmenistan, Uzbekistan.

South-west Asia: Bahrain, Iraq, Islamic Republic of Iran, Israel, Jordan, Kazakhstan, Kuwait, Lebanon, Oman, Qatar, Saudi Arabia, the Syrian Arab Republic, eastern Turkey, Turkmenistan, the United Arab Emirates, Uzbekistan, Yemen.

Gulf: the Persian Gulf, Gulf of Oman and Arabian Sea west to the Gulf of Aden.

Western Asia: Western parts of the Russian Federation east of the Urals and the Caspian countries.

Central Asia: Afghanistan, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Tajikistan, Turkmenistan, Uzbekistan.

Southern Asia: Bangladesh, Bhutan, India, Maldives, Nepal, Pakistan, Sri Lanka.

Indian Ocean: Comoros, Madagascar, Mauritius, Seychelles.

KEY TO ABBREVIATIONS AND SYMBOLS

bre: breeding

win: wintering

N: Northern

E: Eastern

S: Southern

W: Western

NE: North-eastern

NW: North-western

SE: South-eastern

SW: South-western

(): Population status unknown. Conservation status estimated.

*: By way of exception for those populations listed in Categories 2 and 3 in Column A and which are marked by an asterisk, hunting may continue on a sustainable use basis. This sustainable use shall be conducted within the framework of special provisions of an international species action plan, which shall seek to implement the principles of adaptive harvest management (see paragraph 2.1.2 of Annex 3 to the Agreement).

NOTES

1. The population data used to compile Table 1 as far as possible correspond to the number of individuals in the potential breeding stock in the Agreement area. The status is based on the best available published population estimates.

2. Suffixes (bre) or (win) in population listings are solely aids to population identification. They do not indicate seasonal restrictions to actions in respect of these populations under the Agreement and Action Plan.

3. The brief descriptions used to identify the populations are based on the descriptions used in the most recently published edition of Waterbird Population Estimates.

4. Slash signs (/) are used to separate breeding areas from wintering areas.

5. Where a species’ population is listed in Table 1 with multiple categorisations, the obligations of the Action Plan relate to the strictest category listed.

[Editors note: Populations Chart – see original source document – Chart nor reproducible in text format]